Call Now!

Cheap Self Storage Units Website Privacy Policy

Last Updated: November 7, 2018



Thank you for visiting the Cheap Self Storage Units website located at www.cheapselfstorageunits.com (the "Site"). The Site is an Internet property of Cheap Self Storage Units ("Cheap Self Storage Units," "we" or "us"). This Cheap Self Storage Units Website Privacy Policy ("Privacy Policy") outlines the privacy practices associated with the Site. You agree to this Privacy Policy, in its entirety, when you: (a) access the Site; (b) utilize one of the Cheap Self Storage Units phone numbers ("Directory Service") in order to be connected with a third party Paving professional ("Third Party Service Providers"); and (d) register to become a pro (“Become a Pro”) (the Site, Directory Services, and Become a Pro, collectively the “Cheap Self Storage Units Offerings”). Capitalized terms not defined herein shall have the meaning set forth in the Cheap Self Storage Units Website Terms and Conditions ("Terms and Conditions"). IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY IN ITS ENTIRETY, YOU MAY NOT ACCESS OR OTHERWISE USE Cheap Self Storage Units OFFERINGS.

Personally Identifiable Information

We Collect We collect your personally identifiable information when you use the Directory Service or register to become a pro. The personally identifiable information that you must provide when using the Directory Service may include: (a) your first and last name; (b) your e-mail address; (c) your primary telephone number; (d) your physical address; (e) the category applicable to your inquiry (e.g., plumbers); (f) the zip code where you require service; (g) a description of your need; and (h) at your option, your mobile telephone number. The personally identifiable information that you must provide when signing up to Become a Pro may include: (a) your company name; (b) your first and last name; (c) your primary telephone number; (d) your zip code; (e) your e-mail address; (f) your website URL; (g) the services you offer and/or (l) any other information requested on the applicable Site Form.

Consent to Call Recording

When you call us, when we call you, or when we forward calls between you and Thirty Party Service Providers, we may record or monitor those calls. In those jurisdictions where consent is required for a party to record a telephone call, you consent to us recording such calls. Use of Personally Identifiable Information

Other than as expressly provided for here under, Cheap Self Storage Units will never sell, rent, exchange or barter your personal information to or with any third party for financial gain or marketing purposes. By submitting your personal information on the Site, you agree that we may share such personal information, directly or indirectly, with Third Party Service Providers, and that the Third Party Service Providers may use such personal information for any lawful purposes, subject to any restrictions contained herein. Any information that you supply to any Third Party Service Provider shall be governed by the applicable Third Party Service Provider’s privacy policy. Please be advised that Cheap Self Storage Units is not a Paving professional and as such does not provide any Paving. The ultimate terms and conditions of any products or services provided by any Third Party Service Providers will be determined by those Third Party Service Providers. We use the personal information that you make available to personalize your experience with the Site, facilitate the provision of the applicable Cheap Self Storage Units Offerings to you and for verification purposes. You also agree that we may contact you at any time, via e-mail or other means: (a) with updates and/or any other information that we may deem appropriate for you to receive in connection with your continued use of the Cheap Self Storage Units Offerings; and (b) with information regarding third party products, services, offers and/or promotions that we think might be of interest to you. If you wish to stop receiving future communications from us, please see the Opt-Out/Unsubscribe section below.

By using the Site, you agree that such act constitutes an inquiry and/or application for purposes of the Amended Telemarketing Sales Rule (16 CFR §310 et seq.), as amended from time to time (the "Rule") and applicable state do-not-call regulations. In addition, where you provide "prior express written consent" within the meaning of the Telephone Consumer Protection Act (47 USC § 227), and its implementing regulations adopted by the Federal Communications Commission (47 CFR § 64.1200), as amended from time-to-time ("TCPA"), you consent to receive telephone calls, including artificial voice and pre-recorded messages and/or calls delivered via automated technology, to the telephone number(s) that you provided. Please note that you are not required to provide this consent in order to receive access to the Cheap Self Storage Units Offerings, and your consent simply allows Cheap Self Storage Units to contact you via these means. Notwithstanding that your telephone number may be listed on the Federal Trade Commission’s Do-Not-Call List, and/or on applicable state do-not-call lists, Cheap Self Storage Units retains the right to contact you via telemarketing (where you supply your telephone number to us) in accordance with the TCPA, Rule and applicable state do-not-call regulations as set forth in this paragraph.

We may also employ other companies and individuals to perform certain functions on our behalf. Examples include sending direct and electronic mail, removing duplicate information from user lists, analyzing data and providing marketing analysis. The agents performing these limited functions on our behalf shall have access to our users’ personal information as needed to perform their functions for us but we do not permit them to use your personal information for other purposes.

We will also use your personal information for customer service, to provide you with information that you may request, to customize your experience on the Site and/or to contact you when necessary in connection with transactions entered into by you on the Site. We may also use your personal information for internal business purposes, such as analyzing and managing our business. We may also combine the information we have gathered about you with information from other sources.

We also reserve the right to release current or past user information: (i) in the event that we believe that the user is using, or has used, the Cheap Self Storage Units Offerings to commit unlawful acts and/or in violation of the Terms and Conditions, this Privacy Policy or any other of our operating rules, policies, price schedules and other supplemental terms and conditions or documents that may be published by us from time to time; (ii) if the information is subpoenaed; provided, however, that, where permitted by applicable law, we shall provide you with e-mail notice, and opportunity to challenge the subpoena, prior to disclosure of any personal information pursuant to a subpoena; or (iii) if we are sold, merge with a third party or are acquired; provided, however, that if Cheap Self Storage Units is involved in a merger, acquisition or sale of all or a portion of its assets, you will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on the Site of any change in ownership or uses of your personal information, as well as any choices that you may have regarding your personal information. Moreover, you hereby consent to disclosure of any record or communication to any third-party when Cheap Self Storage Units, in its sole discretion, determines the disclosure to be appropriate including, without limitation, sharing your e-mail address with other third-parties for suppression purposes in compliance with the CAN-SPAM Act of 2003, as amended from time to time.

Non-Personal Information Collection and Use IP Addresses/Browser Type

We may collect certain non-personally identifiable information about you when you visit many of the pages of the Site. This non-personally identifiable information includes, without limitation, the type of browser that you use (e.g., Internet Explorer, Chrome, Safari), your IP address, the type of operating system that you use (e.g., Windows or Mac OS) and the domain name of your Internet service provider (e.g., Verizon, AT&T). We use the non-personally identifiable information that we collect to improve the design and content of the Cheap Self Storage Units Offerings and to enable us to personalize your Internet experience. We also may use this information in the aggregate to analyze Cheap Self Storage Units Offerings usage, as well as to offer you products and services. Cookies When an end-user visits the Site, we send one (1) or more cookies and/or gif files (collectively, "Cookies") to assign an anonymous, unique identifier to the applicable end-user’s computer or other device. A Cookie is a piece of data stored on your hard drive containing non-personally identifiable information about you. Cookies have many benefits to enhance your experience at the Site. To find out more about Cookies, please visit www.cookiecentral.com. We use Cookies to improve the quality of the Site, including for storing user preferences, and tracking Site-user trends (such as pages opened and length of stay at the Site). Most Internet browsers are initially set up to accept Cookies, but you can reset your browser to refuse all Cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. To disable and reject certain Cookies, follow the instructions associated with your Internet browser. Even in the case where a user rejects a Cookie, he or she may still use the Cheap Self Storage Units Offerings. We reserve the right to retain Cookie data indefinitely.

Behavioral Tracking/Do Not Track

As a general rule, other than as set forth below, neither Cheap Self Storage Units, nor any third parties, track the activity of Site Users in connection with the Site. However, when an Advertiser is logged into its account, we track changes in such Advertiser’s status and updates to its profile. We may use this activity data to target those Advertisers with more specific marketing messages. In addition, when an Advertiser opens or clicks on links in email marketing messages from us, we record that information and may use it to refine subsequent marketing messages. This tracking will usually occur even where the applicable Advertiser has selected the "do-not-track" option on its Internet browser. We use Google Analytics on the Site, as well as a conversion rate optimization platform called Visual Website Optimizer. These platforms do not record personal information of Site Users, but aggregate information and activity only

Other Websites

The Site may contain links to third-party owned and/or operated websites including, without limitation, websites owned and/or operated by our Third Party Service Providers. Cheap Self Storage Units is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites. These third-party websites have separate privacy and data collection practices and Cheap Self Storage Units has no responsibility or liability relating to them.

Security

SPEAK WITH A LOCAL CHEAP SELF STORAGE NOW

  Why wait . . . we can help

Cinque Terre

Alameda CA | Albuquerque NM | Lake Forest CA | Alpharetta GA | Alvin TX | Antioch CA | Arlington Heights IL | Atlanta GA | Aurora IL | Austin TX | Bakersfield CA | Baldwin Park CA | Baltimore MD | Baton Rouge LA | Bay Shore NY | Baytown TX | Bellflower CA | Berkeley CA | Birmingham AL | Brandon FL | Bristol CT | Brooklyn NY | Buffalo NY | Carlsbad CA | Carrollton TX | Casa Grande AZ | Cedar Hill TX | Cedar Park TX | Cerritos CA | Charlotte NC | Chattanooga TN | Chesapeake VA | Chicago IL | Clarksville TN | Clovis CA | Columbia MO | Columbia SC | Columbus GA | Columbus OH | Compton CA | Costa Mesa CA | Crown Point IN | Cypress TX | Cypress TX | Dallas TX | Daly City CA | Danbury CT | Decatur GA | Downey CA | Dundalk MD | Durham NC | El Cajon CA | El Monte CA | El Centro CA | Encinitas CA | Fairfield CA | Fayetteville NC | Florissant MO | Fort Lauderdale FL | Fort Worth TX | Frankfort KY | Frederick MD | Fremont CA | Friendswood TX | Fullerton CA | Garland TX | Gilbert AZ | Gilroy CA | Glendale AZ | Grand Prairie TX | Greeley CO | Greeley Colorado CO | Gulfport MS | Hawthorne CA | Hendersonville TN | Hollywood FL | Houston TX | Indio CA | Jacksonville FL | Jacksonville NC | Jupiter FL | Katy TX | Kennesaw GA | La Habra CA | Lake Elsinore CA | Costa Mesa CA | Lake Worth FL | Lakewood NJ | Laredo TX | Las Vegas NV | League City TX | Lewisville TX | Lindenhurst NY | Lockport NY | Lodi California CA | Lombard IL | Los Angeles CA | Louisville KY | Manchester MO | Marietta GA | Matthews NC | Mckinney TX | Mentor OH | Mesa AZ | Mesquite TX | Methuen MA | Miami FL | Middleburg FL | Midlothian VA | Milpitas CA | Missouri City TX | Monroe Township NJ | Montebello CA | Montgomery AL | Murrieta CA | Napa CA | National City CA | Thousand Oaks CA | North Las Vegas NV | Norwalk CA | Olathe KS | Orange Park FL | Orlando FL | Oviedo FL | Pasadena CA | Phoenix AZ | Piscataway NJ | Pittsburg CA | Plymouth MA | Pompano Beach FL | Raleigh NC | Round Rock TX | Sacramento CA | Saint Peters MO | Saint Paul MN | Salinas CA | Salt Lake City UT | San Antonio TX | San Marcos TX | San Diego CA | Sanford FL | Santa Clara CA | Santa Maria CA | Santa Monica CA | Santee CA | Savannah GA | Simi Valley CA | South Gate CA | Spring TX | Springfield MO | Stamford CT | Stockton CA | Sugar Land TX | Summerville SC | Sunnyvale CA | Tampa FL | Temecula CA | The Colony TX | Tomball TX | Toms River NJ | Tonawanda NY | Torrance CA | Troy NY | Tulare CA | Vacaville CA | Vallejo CA | Van Nuys CA | Ventura CA | Virginia Beach VA | Visalia CA | Wayne NJ | Webster NY | Aliso Viejo CA | Woodstock GA


Local Cheap Self Storage Units is a free service that helps consumers connect with Cheap Self Storage. All Cheap Self Storage are independent and Local Cheap Self Storage Units does not warrant or guarantee any treatment or center.   It is the responsibility of the consumer to verify that the center they hire has the necessary license and insurance required for the treatment being performed.  We only represents confirmation of a business's service area and business category (e.g., Cheap Self Storage)



© 2019 Local Cheap Self Storage Units. All rights reserved.